2016 Junior Beef Cattle Handling & Judging State Finals Results

Well done to all the competitors in the State Final held at the Royal Melbourne Show on Saturday.  

Erin Arnott took out 1st prize in the Junior Handling, 2nd Tiffany McLauchlan and 3rd place was Diana Branson.

 Erin Arnott - Victorian State Final Winner Beef Handling

Erin Arnott - Victorian State Final Winner Beef Handling

 2016 Beef Handling State Final - 3rd Diana Branson 2nd Tiffany McLauchlan 1st Erin Arnott

2016 Beef Handling State Final - 3rd Diana Branson 2nd Tiffany McLauchlan 1st Erin Arnott

Jessica Parker is the Victorian State Final Winner for Junior Cattle Judging this year.  Followed by Ruby Canning in 2nd place and Taylah Sykes coming in third. 

 Beef Cattle Judging State Final Winner Jessica Parker

Beef Cattle Judging State Final Winner Jessica Parker

 L - R 2nd - Ruby Canning1st Jessica Parker3rd Taylah Sykes

L - R 2nd - Ruby Canning1st Jessica Parker3rd Taylah Sykes

Katerina Blekic - 2016 Rural Ambassador Award Winner

Katerina Blekic has taken out the coveted Rural Ambassador Award for 2016.  Katerina represents the Mildura Show Society and won the Junior Ambassador Award 2015.  She will go on to the Nationals and be a fantastic representative for Victoria.    Taylor McPhail, representing the Wangaratta Show Society was runner up to Katerina.  Congratulations to the 2 of you.

After a gruelling day at the Royal Melbourne Show on Saturday, including competing in the Young Farmers Challenge and coming in Second Place the eleven contestants represented their show societies splendidly.   They met with our panel of 3 judges, then delivered their 3 minute speech to the guests at the luncheon.  They all put forth very a convincing story as to how they would "Encourage Youth Participation in Agricultural shows and the Community"  Many ideas came across and we certainly will be taking some of their advise. 

A huge thank you to all of those that attended the Luncheon, without you support our Rural Show Societies would not be as successful.  To our 3 judges, Jason Ronald OAM, Stephanie Bullen and Tim Lee we thank you so very much for sitting on our panel and taking part in such an important event on our calendar.

 WINNER - KATERINA BLEKIC REPRESENTING MILDURA SHOW SOCIETY      RUNNER UP -TAYLOR MCPHAIL REPRESENTING WANGARATTA SHOW SOCIETY

WINNER - KATERINA BLEKIC REPRESENTING MILDURA SHOW SOCIETY      RUNNER UP -TAYLOR MCPHAIL REPRESENTING WANGARATTA SHOW SOCIETY

 back row L-R  - sOPHIE CROOKE, KATHERINE BAIN, ERIN ARNOTT, LAURA BRADLEY, KATERINA BLEKIC (WINNER), SHEREE HENDERSON.     FRONT ROW L-RJOSEPH BROOKS, JOHN WRIGHT, PETER VALLANCE, AYDEN EMBLING, TAYLOR MCPHAIL (RUNNER UP)

back row L-R  - sOPHIE CROOKE, KATHERINE BAIN, ERIN ARNOTT, LAURA BRADLEY, KATERINA BLEKIC (WINNER), SHEREE HENDERSON.     FRONT ROW L-RJOSEPH BROOKS, JOHN WRIGHT, PETER VALLANCE, AYDEN EMBLING, TAYLOR MCPHAIL (RUNNER UP)

 

 

Victory's Sweet for Lynne

Lynne Wickenton has been crowned Victoria's best for her Carrot Cake winning the State Final at the Victorian Agricultural Show's Annual Convention. 

Lynne is a regular on the Agricultural scene but does not enter for the accolades " I just love cooking".  She learnt from her mother and grandmother and entered into her local show at Noorat, which she received 1st prize for.  This prize earned her a place in the South-West Group competition, which she won and then onto the state final.

"I'm a perfectionist, I like to do my best,  it was a very nice surprise to win."

 

2016 VAS Ltd State Finals at the Australian Sheep & Wool Show - Bendigo

Junior Meat Breeds Sheep Judging Competition

 From left to right: Grace Oakley-Birrell - 3rd Place; Mathew Hill - 1st Place; Ella McCarthy - 2nd Place.

From left to right: Grace Oakley-Birrell - 3rd Place; Mathew Hill - 1st Place; Ella McCarthy - 2nd Place.

Junior Merino Fleece Judging Competition

 From left to right: Ella McCarthy - 2nd Place; Tess Runting - 1st Place; Mitch A'Vard - 3rd Place

From left to right: Ella McCarthy - 2nd Place; Tess Runting - 1st Place; Mitch A'Vard - 3rd Place

Junior Wool Sheep Judging Competition

 Adam Bennett - 1st Place (Pictured); Mitch A'Vard - 2nd Place; Ben Hartwich - 3rd Place

Adam Bennett - 1st Place (Pictured); Mitch A'Vard - 2nd Place; Ben Hartwich - 3rd Place