2019 Beef Cattle Judging State Final Results

Congratulations to Sarah Sutton on winning the 2019 Beef Cattle Judging State Final. Sarah will represent Victoria the 2020 National Finals in New Zealand. VAS Ltd Congratulates all 11 participants in the State Final and encourages all to qualify again for the 2020 State Final.

STATE FINAL BEEF CATTLE JUDGING
1st - Sarah Sutton representing the Kyneton Show
2nd - Brittany Abbott representing the Tyrendarra Show
3rd - Lilli Stewart representing the Colac Show

2019 Beef Cattle Paraders State Final Results

Congratulations to Lochie McLauchlan on winning the 2019 Beef Cattle Paraders State Final. Lochie will represent Victoria the 2020 National Finals in New Zealand. VAS Ltd Congratulates all 24 participants in the State Final and encourages all to qualify again for the 2020 State Final.

STATE FINAL BEEF CATTLE PARADERS
1st - Lochie McLauchlan representing the Noorat Show
2nd - Sarah Sutton representing the Kyneton Show
3rd - Tiffany McLauchlan representing the Warrnambool Show

2019–20 Agricultural and Pastoral Society Grants

In 2019–20 the Victorian Government is making $300,000 available for agricultural and pastoral society grants.

Grants of up to $10,000 per society can be applied for under two categories, to cover such activities as:

  • the development or upgrade of facilities and amenities at showgrounds, and

  • improvements to business activities including the National Livestock Identification Scheme (NLIS) and greater community involvement in show activities.

All grant projects must be designed to provide a direct benefit to agricultural communities and enhance the promotion of livestock and agricultural activities.

Any registered Victorian Agricultural and Pastoral Society is able apply for one or more grants under the program.

Application deadline: Midnight 30 October 2019

Click on the link to download the guidelines for the grants program.

http://agriculture.vic.gov.au/about-us/doing-business-with-us/agricultural-and-pastoral-society-grants

2019 Victorian Agricultural Shows Junior Boiled Fruit Cake State Final

Lara Duncan representing Central & South Gippsland Group (Warragul Show)

Emma Peel representing Central & Upper Goulburn Group (Whittlesea Show)

Josef Lohr representing Gippsland Group (Orbost Agricultural Society Inc.)

Alice Powell representing Goulburn Valley Riverina Group (Dookie Show)

Matt Mitchell representing Midlands Group (Maldon Show)

Eleanor Robinson representing North Eastern Group (Myrtleford Show)

Jasmine Ash representing Northern District Group (Mildura Show)

Sarah Joordens representing South Western Group (Royal Geelong Show)

Harrison Brennan representing Western District Group (Tyrendarra Agricultural Show)

Tahli Wright representing Wimmera Group (St Arnaud Show)

The Sultana Sisters

Junior Boiled Fruit Cake SF.png

2019 Victorian Agricultural Shows Rich Fruit Cake State Final

Megan Duncan representing Central & South Gippsland Group (Warragul Show)

Leigh McAlister representing Central & Upper Goulburn Group (Alexandra Show)

Kelly Lett representing Gippsland Group (Maffra Agricultural Show)

Tracey Bright representing Goulburn Valley Riverina Group (Shepparton Show)

Richard Cope representing Midlands Group (Clunes & District Agricultural Society)

Mary Grant representing Murray Valley Group (Tallangatta Show)

Libby Garoni representing North Eastern Group (Myrtleford Show)

Lorraine Marshall representing Northern District Group (Kerang Show)

Lynne Wickenton representing South Western Group (Noorat Show)

Bettina Kent representing Western District Group (Edenhope Show)

Margaret Taylor representing Wimmera Group (Stawell Show)

The Sultana Sisters

Rich Fruit Cake SF.png

2019 Victorian Agricultural Shows Junior Photography State Final

Elijah Le Serve representing Central & South Gippsland Group (Korumburra Show and Other Events)

Matthew Giannarelli representing Central & Upper Goulburn Group (Seymour Show)

Malia Wheal representing Gippsland Group (Sale Show)

Sophie Hodge representing Goulburn Valley Riverina Group (Numurkah Show Society)

Ruby Smith representing Midlands Group (Beaufort Agricultural Society Annual Show)

Angelina Pierson representing Murray Valley Group (Wodonga Show Society Inc)

Liam Hindle representing North Eastern Group (Yarrawonga Show)

Tania Hutchinson representing Northern District Group (Bendigo Agricultural Show Society)

Elijah Reid representing South Western Group (Colac Show Grounds)

Hayley Toms representing Western District Group (Edenhope Show)

Brodie Kennedy representing Wimmera Group (Nhill Show)

Junior Photography SF.png

2019 Victorian Agricultural Shows Senior Photography State Final

Katie Harris representing Central & South Gippsland Group (Berwick Show)

Dorothy Fountain representing Central & Upper Goulburn Group (Seymour Show)

Ian Fellowes representing Gippsland Group (Maffra Agricultural Show)

Shirley Coldwell representing Goulburn Valley Riverina Group (Finley Show Society Inc.)

Pam Sheean representing Midlands Group (Daylesford Show)

Leanne Bickley representing Murray Valley Group (Wodonga Show Society Inc)

Tricia WIlliams representing North Eastern Group (Rutherglen Agricultural Society Inc)

Tracy Roberts representing Northern District Group (Kerang Show)

Chevy Walsh representing South Western Group

Courtney Gordon representing Western District Group (Mount Gambier Show)

Lynn Aristides representing Wimmera Group (Dimboola Show)

Senior Photography SF.png

2019 Victorian Agricultural Shows Embroidery State Final

State Finalists:

Penny Wolswinkel representing Central & South Gippsland Group (Korumburra Show and Other Events)

Shirley Dennis representing Gippsland Group (Bairnsdale Show)

Lorna Gray representing Goulburn Valley Riverina Group (Berrigan Show Society)

Kirsty Beckett representing Midlands Group (Ballarat Show)

Joan Thom representing North Eastern Group (Yarrawonga Show)

Linda Maher representing Northern District Group (Deniliquin Show)

Jane Vincent representing South Western Group (Warrnambool Show - Warrnambool Agricultural Society Inc)

Elaine Quick representing Wimmera Group (Warracknabeal Show)

Embroidery SF.png