Rural Ambassador Awards Presentation Dinner 24th September

September features a Presentation Dinner to announce the "Victorian Rural Ambassador 2017".  The Victorian finalist will represent Victoria at the National Finals next year in Adelaide.  

Victoria is proud to be hosting the ASA National Finals this year during the Royal Melbourne Show.  This provides an additional competition at the presentation dinner, the "National Rural Ambassador Awards" where contestants from around Australia and New Zealand represent their State all vying for the "2017 National Winner - Rural Ambassador Award" 

VAS Ltd would like to invite you along to the presentation dinner to support your States upcoming young leaders.  The dinner will be held 24th September at the Taylors Lakes Hotel. 

All you need to do is print off this form, fill it in, deposit the funds and email it through to the VAS Ltd office.  Click on the picture for the PDF version

VAS Ltd State Finals Sheep Junior Judging Competitions

The State Finals for the VAS Ltd Junior Sheep Judging Competitions were held this weekend at the Australian Sheep and Wool Show in Bendigo.  A strong contingent of participants competed for the title of State Winner but it could only go to one in each competition.  

Border Leicester and Poll Dorsets were the breeds judged in the Meat Sheep Competition.  Taking out the final in order was -

1st Place - Tahlia Brown
2nd Place - Ash Purcell
3rd Place - Elliot Van Moorsel

Tahlia will represent Victoria in Adelaide at the 2018 National Finals.

VAS Ltd Fleece judging State final was won by the following.

1st Place - Ella McCarthy
2nd Place - Kaya Grocott
3rd Place - Billy Rowe

Congratulations to all the above winners.

VAS Ltd Sheep and Fleece Junior Judging State Finals this weekend

VAS Ltd Junior Judging State Finals for the Sheep Competitions are being held this weekend at the Australian Sheep & Wool Show, Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo.
Come along and support the upcoming future judges in the 3 competitions. The winners will represent Victoria at next years National Finals in Adelaide.
All finals will be held Sunday 16th July in the Bendigo Exhibition Centre building.
Times are shown below.
VAS Ltd Fleece Judging Competition - 11 am - 12.30 p...m
VAS Ltd Meat Sheep Judging Competition - 1.30 pm - 3 pm
VAS Ltd Merino Sheep Judging Competition - 1.30 pm - 3 pm

Pavillion Judges Workshop - 12th - 13th August

The Northern Districts Group are holding a Judges Workshop weekend at the Bendigo Show Grounds 12th - 13th August.  If you are interested in becoming a pavilion judge or would like to polish up on your skills this is for you.

Saturday 12th August 9.30 am - Jams and Preserves
Sunday 13th August 9 am - Cooking

$30 each day which includes workshop, morning and afternoon tea and lunch each day.  If you would like to register for these workshops please contact the Northern Group representatives.
Lyn - 0417 298 266 Lorraine - 0417 353 165
Email - morrislg@bigpond.com  

Entries close 28th July
Please note - due to lack of numbers other workshops will not be held this weekend.

Junior Ambassador State Finals

The State Finals of the VAS Ltd Junior Ambassador Awards were held last weekend.  The panel of 3 judges interviewed the 9 finalists throughout the afternoon.  The presentations were held at the evening dinner of the VAS Ltd 14th Annual Convention.

VAS Ltd are proud to announce the winners!

1st - Jacob Heard - Midlands Group $700 prize money + trophy
2nd - Tess Runting - Central & south Gippsland Group $300 prize money

Congratulations to the all finalists and winners.

Carrot Cake & Carrot & Date Muffin State Finals

The Carrot Cake and Carrot and Date Muffin competitions State Finals were held last weekend.  These competitions are proudly sponsored by Rocky Lamattina and Sons.  Geoff Halliwell from Lamattina's judged the competition with Robyn Johnson.

VAS Ltd are proud to announce the winners for 2017.

CARROT CAKE STATE FINAL
1ST - Keirah Costanzo - Gippsland Group $250 prize money plus trophy
2ND -  Sharlene McGinniss - Wimmera Group $100 prize money
3RD - Kaye Howells - Central & South Gippsland Group $50 prize money 

CARROT & DATE MUFFIN STATE FINAL
1ST - Eleanor Robinson - Northern Group $250 prize money plus trophy
2ND - Joseph Stevens - Goulburn Valley Riverina Group $100 prize money
3RD - Benjamin Hirst - South Western Group $50 prize money

Congratulations to the winners.

 Geoff Halliwell and Robyn Johnson holding the winning carrot cake

Geoff Halliwell and Robyn Johnson holding the winning carrot cake

VAS Ltd 14th Annual Convention- Applications close this Friday 26th May

The VAS Ltd Annual convention is fast approaching.  Don't miss out on your opportunity to attend by filling in an application form and sending it in.  Late entries won't be accepted and accommodation is booking out quickly. 
If you are yet to fill in an application you can find all the convention information here including an application form. 

Northern Districts Judges Workshop- Bendigo Showgrounds

The Northern District Group wish to hold a Judges Workshop weekend 29th and 30th July at the Prince of Wales Showgrounds, Bendigo. 

There is a cost of $15 per day to attend, this includes your lunch.  There is a limit of one class per day.  If you are interested in attending please print the form below, fill it in with your details and email it to the secretary by May 8th.  morrislg@bigpond.com